Privacy

 

 

SCOPE:

This statement applies to personal information collected by Soaptronic Oceania Pty Ltd (Soaptronic).

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you use the online store. We do not hold information about you unless you either register with us or purchase online with us. In both cases, you have consented to supply your information by your actions.

USES:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you'd expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health or
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of the public.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

YOUR CHOICES:

If you are a registered user/client, you may access and maintain personal information online that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer via the Contact Us tab on the website Home Page.

If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in the Guest Login area.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION:

Our organisation is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988.

CONTACT US:

For further information you can contact us by contacting our Privacy Officer via the Contact Us tab on the website Home Page.